NY 848031

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:353 848031

Ms. Laura Fumagalli
Dakin, Inc.
P.O. Box 7746
San Francisco, CA 94120

RE: The tariff classification of a bow tie from Korea.

Dear Ms. Fumagalli:

In your letter dated December 8, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

One sample was submitted. The article is a woven man-made fiber filled novelty bow tie, with a clip fastener.

The applicable subheading for the bow tie will be 6215.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ties, bow ties and cravats: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 26.5 cent/kg plus 13.5 percent ad valorem.

The sample bow tie falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota requirements and visa restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport